Roofpedia

Roofpedia – Mapping Roofscapes with AI

Explore Sustainable Roofscapes Around the World

Roofpedia is an open registry of sustainable roofscapes around the world. It uses deep convolutional neural network to detect sustainable roof typologies from satellite images. Footprints of buildings identified with solar panels or rooftop greenery are tagged automatically, and the results are visualized above.

Roofpedia in a nutshell.

The Roofpedia Index

The Roofpedia Index is a measure of the penetration of sustainable roof typologies in major cities around the world. Solar roofs and Green roofs mapped by Roofpedia are compared against the total number of buildings and areas of the buildings in a city. Aggregate scores are calculated for both solar and green coverage and cities are ranked with an combined score.

The results are given in the table below. You may click on cities to visit them on map.

RankCityBuildingsSolar Roofs%SR Count%SR AreaSolar ScoreGreen Roofs%GR Count%GR AreaGreen ScoreOverall Score
1Zurich184408384.512.986576031.241.610093
2Berlin286778092.811.361389913.624.85156
3Las Vegas203898053.917.3931920.97.8951
4Phoenix152175763.814.1812451.69.91347
5Melbourne168094862.917.3812581.58.41146
6New York343856772.09.44619245.617.22837
7Copenhagen155053542.39.0487354.713.12235
8Paris7401415072.09.14527663.711.21832
9San Diego283032370.87.4273731.311.01420
10Los Angeles509783840.86.3224190.84.7614
11San Jose1823147320.44.91426501.510.21313
12Seattle810442630.35.4153470.45.6610
13Portland1229004820.44.2113020.23.737
14San Francisco1658145600.33.9103890.22.626
15Vancouver1638181450.11.601080.11.000

Disclaimer: Vancouver is green! Just not roof green compared to the top cities in the list.

More cities are getting added to Roofpedia as their satellite data become available. If you’d like to contribute satellite images to expand Roofpedia, please email Abraham Noah Wu, the lead developer.

Data and code

Full data and code of Roofpedia can be accessed at its GitHub repo.

Paper and attribution

A preprint of the paper describing the project can be found on arXiv.

If you use Roofpedia in a scientific context, please cite the paper:

@misc{wu2020roofpedia,
  title={Roofpedia: Automatic mapping of green and solar roofs for an open roofscape registry and evaluation of urban sustainability}, 
  author={Abraham Noah Wu and Filip Biljecki},
  year={2020},
  eprint={2012.14349},
  archivePrefix={arXiv},
  primaryClass={cs.CY}
}

Acknowledgements

This research is part of the project Large-scale 3D Geospatial Data for Urban Analytics, which is supported by the National University of Singapore under the Start-Up Grant R-295-000-171-133.